Taj Mahal Tour By Gatimaan Express Train

$

Description

Start your Same Day Agra Tour by Gatimaan Express Train as it is India's First semi-high speed train and the most convenient way to reach Agra by avoiding traffic and road. You will be picked up from Delhi Airport or hotel and take you to Nizamuddin Railway station to board the Gatimaan Express. Explore the Agra Fort, Taj Mahal, Baby Taj or Itimad-Ud-Daulah Tomb with private english speaking or other language local guide which will help you to learn about the monuments. Breakfast will be provided on board the train and lunch will be in a local restaurant which is all included in the package.

Tour Timeline

  • 1
    06:30 A.MPick Up from hotel and drop to Railway Station.

    At 06:30 AM pick up from hotel in Delhi / Gurgaon / Noida. Drive to Nizamuddin Railway Station to catch the superfast train for Agra, you will be provided with E-tickets either on email or through our representative. Train will depart at 08:00 AM. Note: Do carry a valid ID proof along with you when you sit in the train, ID proof could be Passport copy, driving license etc.

  • 2
    09:50 A.MArrival at Agra and Explore Taj Mahal

    Arriving at the city of love, Agra. Where the guide and driver would be waiting to welcome you in front of the exit of the railway station (agra cantt) with your name board and then taking you to the magnificent monument and one of the 7 wonders of the world, the Taj Mahal. The monument hold a grand history of love and affection of the emperor Shah Jahan to his beloved wife Mumtaz Mahal, which was made in the 16th century. Expected time of stay in the mausoleum 1 hour 30 minutes. Note: Taj Mahal remains closed on Friday.

  • 3
    12:30 P.MExplore Agra Fort

    Afterward you explore the heart of the Mughal Empire, Agra Fort. This building itself gaves you the view of the glorious rule of the Mughals. The structure hold a brief history of not just the emperor Shah Jahan but this Great Grandfather Akhbar the Great. Who made the fort in the mid of the 15th century. Expected time of stay in agra fort 1 hour.

  • 4
    02:00 P.MLunch at the Restaurant

    After the end of fort moving towards lunch at a multi-cuisine air conditioned restaurant providing you different flours of this city.

  • 5
    03:00 P.MExplore Mehtab Bagh and Etimad Ud Daulah (Sunset Point)

    After having lunch, you will visit the Etimad-ud-Daulah also knows as Baby Taj or if you want to experience a sunset view of the Taj Mahal, then you can view the Mehtab Bagh. (Note: If you have time you can see both).

  • 6
    05:00 P.MDrive to Agra Cantt

    Head towards Agra Cantt Station for boarding the train back to Delhi. Sit peacefully in the train.

  • 7
    05:50 P.MTrain leaves the Agra Cantt Station.

    The train will depart from Agra Station at 05:50 PM. Sit back and relax on the way back.

  • 8
    07:30 P.MTrain reach back to Nizamudin Railway Station, Delhi.

    Train will reach Delhi and a representative will come to pick you up from the station and drop you back to your hotel or airport for your onward journey.

  • 8
    Train Details:

    Train for delhi to agra-12050 Gatimaan Express ,arriving at Agra Cantt Station (AGC) on platform no. 6 at 09:00 AM. Breakfast will be served in the train. Train for agra to delhi-12049 Gatimaan Express, arriving at Nizamuddin Railway Station (NZM) on platform no. 5 at 07: 30 PM. Dinner will be served in the train.

  • 8

    Includes:
    1. Round-trip train ticket in Air-conditioned chair car between Delhi and Agra
    2. All Transfers/Sightseeing by air-conditioned, private vehicle
    3. Professional private tour guide
    4. Packaged Mineral Water
    5. All Applicable Taxes

    Exclusions:
    1. Any Monuments Entry Fees
    2. Soft Drinks
    3. Lunch & Dinner
    4. Any Tipping

    Price:
    1 Traveler – USD
    2 Travelers – USD Per Person
    3 Travelers – USD Per Person
    4 Travelers – USD Per Person
    5 Travelers – USD Per Person